PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Bridal Loft Ltd considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. The Bridal Loft  website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It explains how we comply with the DPA (Date Protection Agency) GDPR ( General Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communuication Regulation). It is the policy of The Bridal Loft to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.        The information we collect:

 

SITE ACTIVITY DATA

 

Each time you visit our website www.thebridalloft.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access our webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

 

COOKIES

 

A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes. For example, we may use cookies to maintain your computer’s session to the server. We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose. Users are advised that they can take the nessasary steps within their web browsers to block all cookies from this website.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or sign up for our newsletter (where applicable). We may forward the personal information you provide to us to the person or department (internally) equipped to handle your request or respond to your inquiry. We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list we may prepare. The details you give to us are held on paper ( personal contract) in a file in a locked office. A copy of the contract is kept in a secure online file. The file is password protected. We will hold this information for 5 years. This is for accounts and tax reasons. These details we have on record for our clients can be viewed by each client personally at anytime. These details we hold are on your personal contract form. Please inform us of any changes, to address or other information you have voluntarily given to us.

You have the rights to withdraw your consent at anytime. Please contact us direct : thebridalloftltd@yahoo.com

 

COMPLAINTS

 

If you feel you have a complaint about they way we are handling your data. This is the website to do so: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

POLICY REVISIONS

 

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

 

Thank you for visiting this site.

 

March 2018

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Showroom: 11 Fieldway, Rainhill. Merseyside. L35 4QB

 

 

 

 

 

Business Registration Number :